← All articles
freelance photographer off season photography income By BossBot Editorial Team · · Updated
Drafted with AI assistance under founder-led editorial direction. How our editorial team works.

The 90-Day Off-Season: How US Photographers Make Rent November–March

US freelance photographer off-season income — 90-day November-March playbook with real IRS deadlines
Photo: Imansyah Muhamad Putera · Unsplash

Wedding-and-portrait photographers concentrate 60-75% of US revenue May-October. A 90-day playbook for surviving November-March — with real IRS deadlines.

In this article Hide ▲
  1. Why Freelance Photographers Concentrate a Year's Income Into Four Months
  2. Regional Variance: The National Average Hides a 2x Spread
  3. September and October Are the Real Off-Season Prep, Not December
  4. Four Off-Season Categories That Don't Seasonally Collapse
  5. Products, Not Just Services
  6. What Actually Kills Off-Season Photographers
  7. IRS Quarterly Estimated Tax and 1099-K Reporting: What Actually Changed 2024-2025
  8. A 90-Day Off-Season Calendar: November Through January

Why Freelance Photographers Concentrate a Year's Income Into Four Months

The Professional Photographers of America (PPA) publishes an annual Benchmark Survey of independent photography businesses. The pattern that shows up every year in the wedding and portrait category: the majority of a full-time photographer's gross revenue arrives between late April and late October. Zenfolio's 2024 State of the Photography Industry report puts peak-month revenue concentration between 60% and 75% depending on region, with the Northeast and Upper Midwest at the higher end because outdoor sessions collapse hard once daylight and foliage retreat.

That concentration is not a scheduling accident. Weddings cluster in warm-weather months because venues, guest travel, and outdoor ceremony logistics push them there. Portrait sessions cluster because natural light, outdoor locations, and school-calendar timing — senior portraits, family Christmas cards booked in October — all pull the same direction. A photographer who does not build against this pattern operates as if February were May, and February is not May.

The November-through-March window is where the American freelance photography industry quietly separates. A share of full-time photographers who look successful in June are working retail or driving rideshare by February. Bureau of Labor Statistics data on self-employment income volatility shows self-employed photographers report some of the highest month-to-month income variance among skilled-craft occupations. This article covers what actually works in the low months.

Regional Variance: The National Average Hides a 2x Spread

The 60-75% peak concentration figure is a national average. Underneath it, US freelance photographers face materially different off-season economics depending on metro.

Northeast and Upper Midwest (Boston, New York metro, Chicago, Minneapolis, Detroit, Cleveland, Buffalo, Philadelphia): peak concentration lands at the top of the range, 70-75%. Outdoor sessions collapse from mid-November through late March. Foliage window ends by early November in most of the region; snow makes location work impractical from mid-December through mid-March in the northern tier. Photographers in these metros must build off-season income aggressively — the winter is unforgivable.

Mid-Atlantic and Ohio Valley (DC metro, Baltimore, Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Louisville, Richmond): 60-68% concentration. Shorter but still meaningful outdoor collapse; December through February requires studio work or corporate categories.

Southeast (Atlanta, Charlotte, Raleigh, Nashville, Charleston, Savannah, Tampa, Orlando, Miami): 50-62% concentration. Wedding season extends into November and picks back up in late February. Outdoor portrait sessions continue year-round in most metros south of the I-40 corridor.

Texas, Southwest, and California (Dallas, Houston, Austin, Phoenix, Las Vegas, San Diego, LA, Bay Area): 45-58% concentration — the flattest US market. Weddings run 10 months a year in Phoenix, Tucson, San Diego, and much of coastal California. The off-season problem is a different problem here: not that revenue disappears, but that January-February corporate and real estate demand rises while wedding demand only slightly dips, meaning workload can exceed peak-summer levels if the photographer serves both markets.

The implication: a New York wedding photographer and a Phoenix wedding photographer face structurally different businesses, and off-season strategy that works in one region can be over-engineered or under-engineered in the other. Read the pattern in your own past three years of monthly gross revenue before adopting anyone else's playbook.

🎯 For small-business owners
Weekly notes on what's actually working for small businesses.
WhatsApp scripts, SaaS-tool comparisons, real revenue tactics — honest, no fluff.

September and October Are the Real Off-Season Prep, Not December

The most common mistake: waiting until the phone stops ringing to start off-season work. By the time bookings stop in mid-November, the customer who would have bought a $400 print package as a Christmas gift has already bought something else. September and October are when you decide whether November through February pays rent.

Book holiday mini-sessions during peak. Mini-sessions in the second week of October — 35-minute slots at $175-$275 each, 8-12 slots in a single weekend — are the mechanism many full-time photographers use to produce paid work in January. They work because you book them in August using your existing client list, before the holiday photography market saturates. If you publicise them in October you compete with every other photographer in your metro.

Convert June-October clients into print sales. PPA benchmark data consistently shows that photographers who deliver only digital files gross materially less per wedding than photographers who deliver an album or wall print as part of the package. If you shot 18 weddings and delivered only download links, September is when to re-approach each client with a physical product upsell. A single album sale at $600-$1,200 requires less field time than three off-season family sessions at $300 each.

Review last year's calendar in early September. Read what actually filled November-February the previous year. If corporate headshots filled two weeks in November, book that channel again — email every LinkedIn contact from that engagement now. If you shot December engagement sessions, build a December engagement package with a print component and publicise it before the October rush ends.

Four Off-Season Categories That Don't Seasonally Collapse

Four categories that continue producing paid work November through March in most US metros:

Corporate headshots and personal-brand portraits. Not seasonal. Q4 promotion cycles drive December LinkedIn-refresh demand; Q1 hiring pushes January-February headshot demand. Rates: $250-$650 per person on-location; higher in studio with retouching. Requires a portfolio that reads corporate, not wedding. Two afternoons rebuilding a corporate-specific landing page in September can pay off across the whole quarter.

Real estate photography. Off-season for weddings is peak season for real estate. Q1 is the biggest listing-preparation window in most US metros — sellers list in February-March to catch the spring buying wave, which means shoots start in January. Rates: $175-$400 per listing for interior plus drone exterior. Drone work requires FAA Part 107 Remote Pilot Certificate — a one-day study commitment and a $175 FAA fee, renewable every 24 months.

School and dance-studio contract work. Recitals, mid-year yearbook reshoots, and competition-team portraits run October through May with a spike in February-March. Requires a contract, background check, and typically a public liability policy ($400-$800/year for $1M coverage through PPA member insurance or similar). Not for every photographer, but stable recurring revenue for those who land one.

Restaurant and small-business editorial work. New restaurants open aggressively in January-February to catch the Valentine's Day dining wave; existing restaurants often refresh menu photography in Q1. Rates: $400-$1,200 per shoot depending on scope. Cold outreach requires an Instagram feed that reads as food and interior photography, not weddings — the visual portfolio is the prerequisite.

Honest caveat: none of these work if you begin building a portfolio for them in November. All require preparation by mid-September.

Products, Not Just Services

Photographers who most reliably survive off-seasons have moved a share of revenue from time-billed services to products that sell without being on set.

Prints and albums to existing clients. The audience most likely to buy prints is people you have already photographed. September-October re-approach with holiday-themed product options — framed prints, canvas wraps, small albums, custom Christmas cards — can convert a share of past-season clients into $150-$600 orders. Miller's Professional Imaging, WHCC (White House Custom Colour), and Bay Photo are the three most-used US professional labs and all three offer drop-ship direct to client with a plain outer package — no need to receive prints yourself. Margins vary widely, but a well-priced 11x14 print at $135 costs approximately $30-$40 to fulfil at professional lab rates. USPS Media Mail rates do not apply to photographs; use Priority Mail Flat Rate for prints up to 11x14 and UPS Ground for framed pieces above that size. Insurance is worth adding on framed pieces above $200 — the cost is minimal and lab-produced framed prints can be irreplaceable if damaged in transit.

Digital education products — cautiously. Online courses, presets, and Lightroom action packs work for photographers with an engaged audience larger than a few thousand followers. For most freelancers under 5,000 Instagram followers, the honest math is that a course launch nets less than a week of paid shoots would. That is audience-size math, not a quality judgment. The photographers who report five-figure course launches were typically posting educational content for 18-24 months before launching, not starting from zero.

Stock photography as background income only. The old model of stock photography paying rent is over — Getty, Shutterstock, and Adobe Stock royalty rates have compressed significantly since 2020. Stock still produces $50-$400/month for photographers with 500+ portfolio-quality images in categories that resist AI generation (real identifiable people in local contexts, editorial documentation, niche B2B). It is not a survival strategy; it is a slow trickle worth setting up once you have the archive.

Physical prints to local retail. Local coffee shops, boutique hotels, and independent retail will sometimes buy or consign framed local-landscape prints at $85-$250 each. Low volume. Genuine income for landscape photographers who already have the work. Requires a printed portfolio you can walk into a store with.

What Actually Kills Off-Season Photographers

Three failure modes that most consistently end freelance photography careers in the November-February window:

Cash mismanagement in October, not January. The photographer who nets $12,000 in October and treats it as monthly income spends against a rate they will not see for six months. IRS Schedule C data on self-employed photographers shows median net income for full-time wedding photographers between $28,000 and $52,000 annually after equipment, insurance, and CPA fees — not the gross revenue number quoted at conferences. The winter cash crunch is a peak-season overspending problem in most cases. A rule many photographers use: any month above the annual average monthly income is an over-earning month; move the excess to a separate savings account by the 5th of the following month.

Not filing quarterly estimated taxes. IRS Form 1040-ES deadlines are April 15, June 15, September 15, and January 15. Self-employed photographers who skip these typically discover on April 15 that they owe 25-35% of gross revenue in combined federal and state tax and cannot pay. IRS interest compounds at the federal short-term rate plus 3 percentage points; state penalties add separately. Missing quarterly payments for two consecutive years at peak earnings is the mechanism through which many photographers exit the profession — not lack of clients.

Portfolio drift during peak season. During May-October you shoot what pays, not what builds. By November you have an outstanding wedding portfolio and nothing else. Fix: block 4 hours every three weeks during peak season to shoot one deliberate portfolio piece in a non-wedding category. It feels like an interruption; it is the investment that produces January income.

IRS Quarterly Estimated Tax and 1099-K Reporting: What Actually Changed 2024-2025

The tax layer has shifted materially in the past two years and the specifics matter for photographers who accept client payments through processors like Venmo, PayPal, Square, Stripe, or Zelle.

Form 1040-ES quarterly deadlines (unchanged): April 15, June 15, September 15, January 15 (of the following year for Q4). Safe-harbor rule: to avoid underpayment penalty, pay in aggregate at least 100% of the prior year's tax liability (110% if prior-year AGI exceeded $150,000) OR at least 90% of the current year's tax liability. Photographers with volatile income should default to the prior-year safe harbor because it is predictable — divide last year's total tax by four and pay that amount each quarter, regardless of current-year fluctuation.

Form 1099-K threshold changes: For decades the threshold for third-party payment processors to issue a 1099-K was $20,000 AND 200 transactions. The American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 lowered this to $600 with no transaction floor, but the IRS repeatedly delayed enforcement. As of the 2024 tax year (filed in 2025) the threshold was $5,000; for 2025 (filed in 2026) it steps down to $2,500; and full $600 threshold enforcement is scheduled for 2026 (filed in 2027). Photographers accepting client deposits via Venmo, PayPal, or Zelle for anything above these thresholds will receive a 1099-K. This does not change tax owed — income was always reportable — but it materially raises audit risk for photographers who under-reported deposits in prior years.

Home-office deduction: if a room in a rental or owned home is used exclusively for editing, client meetings, or equipment storage, the simplified home-office deduction allows $5 per square foot up to 300 sq ft ($1,500 maximum). The regular method (proportional utilities, rent, and insurance) often produces a larger deduction but requires detailed records. Either method requires exclusive-use documentation — a corner of the living room does not qualify.

Equipment expensing: Section 179 allows immediate expensing of equipment purchases in the year of purchase, up to a high annual cap. For most photographers, the practical constraint is not the cap but the timing — buying a $6,000 camera in December to reduce this year's tax bill is only rational if you would have bought the camera in Q1 anyway.

A 90-Day Off-Season Calendar: November Through January

A specific calendar that a full-time US wedding-and-portrait photographer can run November 1 through January 31:

Week 1-2 (Nov 1-14): Send holiday-print upsell email to every client from the past season. Schedule 3 corporate-headshot outreach conversations per week using LinkedIn contacts. Fulfil remaining October mini-session deliveries. Publicise December engagement-session slots twice weekly on Instagram.

Week 3-4 (Nov 15-28): Deliver holiday print orders on a rolling basis targeting ship-by-Dec-15. Corporate headshot bookings should be filling December calendar. Update restaurant editorial portfolio for January outreach.

Week 5-8 (Dec 1-28): Corporate headshots plus engagement sessions carry the month. Deliver holiday cards and prints by December 15. Take Dec 23-31 off unless a Christmas family session is booked — the market pauses and rest protects January productivity.

Week 9-12 (Jan 1-28): First real estate shoots begin as listings prepare for spring market. Restaurant editorial cold outreach: three emails per week to independently-operated restaurants. Q1 estimated tax payment by January 15. Prior-year income summary to CPA by January 15. Begin rebuilding spring wedding-inquiry pipeline — engagements peak December 25 through February 14 (the industry's highest wedding-inquiry window), and industry surveys from The Knot and WeddingWire consistently place this seven-week window at 35-45% of full-year wedding-inquiry volume. Photographers who let inquiries sit for more than 24 hours in this window lose them; automated first-response confirming receipt plus a link to book a 15-minute discovery call converts materially better than manual reply within 72 hours.

Target state on February 1: 30-40% of April-October wedding calendar already contracted; 4-6 corporate clients on active rotation; 1-2 real estate agents you shoot for regularly; Q1 estimated tax paid; equipment purchases logged against Section 179 or prepared for depreciation. That is the position a photographer needs to be in on February 1 to sustain the profession through the full calendar year. Photographers who arrive at February 1 with none of the above rarely make it through a second off-season without switching category or leaving the profession.

Sources

Data + numbers referenced in this article are sourced from these public documents:

  1. Professional Photographers of America (PPA) — Annual Benchmark Survey
  2. Zenfolio — State of the Photography Industry Report 2024
  3. US Bureau of Labor Statistics — Photographers occupational outlook
  4. IRS — Schedule C self-employment income (Form 1040)
  5. IRS — Form 1040-ES Estimated Tax for Individuals
  6. FAA — Part 107 Small Unmanned Aircraft Rule (commercial drone)
  7. WPPI — Wedding and Portrait Photographers International
  8. IRS — Form 1099-K FAQ (third-party payment network reporting)
  9. SBA — Small Business Insurance guide
  10. The Knot — Real Weddings Study (annual industry data)
  11. IRS — Home office deduction (simplified method)

Frequently Asked Questions

PPA and Zenfolio industry surveys put peak-season concentration at 60-75% for US wedding-and-portrait photographers. Northeast and Upper Midwest photographers are at the higher end; Southern California, Florida, and Arizona photographers see flatter distributions because outdoor sessions continue year-round. Individual photographers vary significantly based on portfolio mix — a photographer who has already built a strong corporate headshot book will have a flatter seasonal curve.
Mini-sessions are profitable when priced against fully-loaded cost — session fee must cover shoot time, travel, editing time, and print-fulfilment margin. A common error is pricing by market comparison ($150-$200 because competitors charge that) rather than by cost. If a 35-minute session requires 3 hours of editing plus travel plus print costs, $175 nets under $20/hour. Priced at $275-$325 with a print product included, minis become genuinely profitable and act as lead generation for full sessions in spring.
Yes — but replace the income with an alternative that fills the same window. Real estate photography, school and dance-studio contracts, or restaurant editorial work occupy the same November-March slot. The failure pattern is deciding November through February is 'creative time' with no revenue plan. Any off-season income category is sustainable; having no category is the variable most consistently associated with exiting the profession within three to four years.
Only if you already have an engaged audience of several thousand followers who have been watching your teaching content for at least 12 months. For most freelance photographers under 5,000 followers, a course launch nets less than a week of shoots. This reflects audience-size math, not course quality. The photographers who report strong course launches were building an educational content channel for 18-24 months before launch — they are not comparable to a photographer starting from zero in November.
Filing quarterly estimated taxes on schedule. IRS Form 1040-ES due dates are April 15, June 15, September 15, and January 15. Self-employed photographers who miss these for two consecutive years at peak earnings commonly arrive at April 15 owing 25-35% of gross revenue they have already spent. IRS payment plans are available but carry interest and penalties. Missing quarterly payments is the mechanism behind more early photography career exits than any seasonal slow period.
Automation tools help organise ongoing conversations with current and past clients — print delivery updates, referral follow-ups, reminder nudges to book next season's slot during proposal season. They do not create off-season demand. If November arrives with an empty corporate-headshot pipeline, no messaging tool produces clients. Automation is useful for photographers who have built the demand pipeline and need to manage client communication consistently across seasons.
Plan for the $600 threshold to eventually apply, and structure your bookkeeping now as if it already did. For 2024 tax year (filed in 2025) the threshold is $5,000; for 2025 it drops to $2,500; full $600 enforcement is scheduled for 2026. Every client deposit you accept via Venmo, PayPal, Zelle, Square, or Stripe should already be reconciled against your invoicing system regardless of threshold. The 1099-K does not create new tax liability — income was always reportable — but photographers who under-reported deposits in prior years now face materially higher audit exposure. The safe approach: reconcile every quarter, pay 1040-ES by the deadline, keep 25-35% of gross in a separate tax account.
Requirements vary by state and city. Most US states require a business license or DBA (Doing Business As) registration for freelance work; California and Washington also require a seller's permit if you deliver physical prints. LLC formation is not legally required for freelance photography in any US state but is commonly recommended for liability separation between personal and business assets, especially for wedding photographers who work in public venues where equipment or third-party injury claims are possible. Cost: $50-$500 for state filing depending on jurisdiction, plus $100-$800 annual state fees in high-cost states like California and Massachusetts. Consult a local CPA or business attorney rather than relying on general advice — state variance is significant.
What a conversation looks like
🤖
BossBot AI
● Online
Hi! I came across your business and wanted to find out more
Hi there! Happy to help 😊 What would you like to know? I can help with bookings, pricing, availability, or any questions you have.
Great — do you have any appointments available this week?
Yes! I have availability Tuesday and Thursday this week. What time of day works best for you?
Thursday afternoon if possible
Thursday afternoon is available ✅ I'll get that booked for you. Can I take your name to confirm?

See how BossBot manages client follow-ups for freelance photographers

Not ready to sign up yet? Try the free demo →

How did this land for you?
Tap what fits. Anonymous, one per browser.
✨ Recorded. Thanks for the vote.
📧 Small business owner? Weekly notes on what actually works. Free.